View Full Version : Gelatine

09-18-2004, 04:21 PM
Do you use gelatine for your capsules? Specifically ETS.

chris mason
09-18-2004, 04:31 PM
You can check the supplement facts on the product on AtLarge.

09-18-2004, 05:35 PM
So that's a no? :)

chris mason
09-18-2004, 08:43 PM
That's an "I don't know" to be frank. :)

I'll check with the R&D boys on Monday and get the skinny for you.

09-19-2004, 05:36 AM
Well my real question is whether it's "suitable for vegetarians". Going by the supplement facts, magnesium stearate and stearic acid can be derived from animal or plant sources.

09-19-2004, 08:24 AM
Gelatine is mostly derived from animal sources but there's alternative for vegan,vegetarian such as Agar agar, cellulose (amid),biobin,guar,xanthan,carob fruit

chris mason
09-21-2004, 04:06 PM
The capsules are made of gelatin which is kosher. They are derived from animal products. If you wish to avoid the capsules then you can simply dump the contents.

Sorry about the delay, I have been quite busy.


09-24-2004, 05:16 PM
Thanks for the heads up Chris. How about the origin of the magnesium stearate/stearic acid in ETS?